Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth Testing

Posted on 2014-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I have two 2811 routers that are setup between sites.  These two routers connect via Metro Ethernet Link.  We have increase the link from 10MB to 50MB. How would I do a speed test to see the increase. Will I need to change both routers config to.


from
interface FastEthernet0/0
 description Site A Metro Ethernet
 bandwidth 10000

to
interface FastEthernet0/0
 description Site B Metro Ethernet
 bandwidth 50000

Can I make the change during work or should this be done after hours?
0
Comment
Question by:learn2earn
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39815094
if the ISP committed bandwidth is higher than the interface configured bandwidth, then obviously you need to set it on router interface. But don't do that in work hours. This bandwidth value plays a critical role in routing protocols. Protocols use it to calculate the optimal routing path. Do it in an off hour.

You can run speedtest on each end and see the available bandwidth.

If you want to see the bandwidth threshold, we could run iperf between the two location to measure the actual bandwidth. Like setting up pcs with the WAN interface public IPs in both end and run iperf server at one end and iperf client on the other end.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:learn2earn
ID: 39815129
So I will need to make a change to the Bandwidth Settings on the Router.

from
interface FastEthernet0/0
 description Site A Metro Ethernet
 bandwidth 10000

to
interface FastEthernet0/0
 description Site B Metro Ethernet
 bandwidth 50000

I am unable to use iperf.. Because Site B is our customer side and they wont allow me to use any of there machines to install this APP on.

Will "ping -l 5900 10.55.125.17 -t"  work?

that is a server that I can ping successfully on their network.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39816273
If you want to test the speed from site A to site B try http://speedtest.net get the speedtest mini app, install it as a local website on Site B then run the local website from site A that will give you the up/down between the 2 sites not accessing any other 3rd party website.

You need to register to get the free speedtest mini. (it's available for ASP, ASPX, JSP, PHP)
0