[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delphi XE 5 - windows

Posted on 2014-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hi,

I cannot find info on embarcadero sites, were there any changes in compiler comparing to XE4 ?
I mean windows vcl apps.

Code which perfectly compiled in XE4, shows the error in XE5
[dcc32 Error] clUtils.pas(411): E2003 Undeclared identifier: 'TwoDigitYearCenturyWindow'

My guess it's not the same.
Does anybody know where can I found code migration from XE4 to XE5 tips?
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyex
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39815198
Have you checked the Embarcadero site?

I found this page that shows what is new in XE5 and has links to more information based on the development system you are using

http://www.embarcadero.com/products/rad-studio/whats-new

Delphi specific page
http://www.embarcadero.com/products/delphi/whats-new

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyex
ID: 39815219
lol are you serious by providing these links?
Can you tell me where you see there compiler changes and migration details there and code tips?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39815518
This document show quite in detail what is new in xe4, xe5

Use FormatSettings.TwoDigitYearCenturyWindow instead:
http://docwiki.embarcadero.com/Libraries/XE2/en/System.SysUtils.TwoDigitYearCenturyWindow
0