[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Going to migrate existing exchange server 2007. Suggest  Exchange 2010 or 2013 to go with,

Posted on 2014-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
We use exchange 2007 at the moment in our network and we have 1500 mailboxes of both staff and students. We are planning to migrate our exchange to 2010 or 2013.
The IT services company who is going to do the exchange migration has asked me to confirm the exchange version that i would like to be deployed (They have given me option of 2010 or 2013 to choose)

We have Microsoft EES in place and we use XP and 7 with Outlook 2010 as a client on our network for all the client PCs  at the moment. The IT services company say exchange 2013, from end users point of view: the layout is difficult to use and internet explorer 10 is required , because  the spell checker is removed from exchange 2013. Will this cause any problems?
Any suggestions much appreciated.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 500 total points
ID: 39815600
You might want to read this about 2013 version, I would want to stick with 2010 for latest patch for now.

http://theessentialexchange.com/blogs/michael/archive/2013/01/06/exchange-server-2013-gotchas.aspx

Hope it helps,
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39817074
Windows XP and Exchange 2013 do not play very well.
If you are intending to use OWA for access you definitely do not want to go to Exchange 2013, as there are performance problems with Internet Explorer 8 and Exchange 2013. You would either have to deploy a new browser on the XP machines or upgrade them. Microsoft of course are not interested in fixing a very old OS like XP.

Therefore on that basis alone, I would go to Exchange 2010 for now, and only once XP has been eliminated consider the upgrade.
Buy Exchange 2013 licences though and use downgrade rights, so that you have the option to upgrade later.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGarter
JohnGarter earned 500 total points
ID: 39817078
Hi,

I would like to tell you that if you want to migrate the mailboxes from Exchange Server 2007 to 2010, and then later on you want to move to Exchange Server 2013, then it is better to directly move the mailboxes from Exchange Server 2007 to 2013. To do this process manually you can refer to:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2013/07/25/part-1-step-by-step-exchange-2007-to-2013-migration.aspx

Else, there are many third party tools as well in the market which can do such operations easily.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pcmghouse earned 500 total points
ID: 39820416
Outlook on XP doesn't play well with certificates, especially if you have thirdparty wild card ones.
But there is a solution from the exchange 2013 side.
0