[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

autodiscover

Posted on 2014-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
we have exchagne 2010 and 2007 configured to work with outlook anywhere
we do have  UCC Certificate and Autodiscover and Legacy configured on external DNS,
however,  for local domain users we are getting https://ex2007.mydomain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.hml prompts
Also out of office is not responding for all the users.
How should I have configured on my local DNS server  autodiscover and legacy records for exhchange to work properly?
attached is my autodiscover test where I can see my OFF link but I can't access
https://UCCcertname.mydomain.com/ews/exchange.asmx

I would appriciate if it will be answered only by an expert who knows exectly what has to ben done.
off.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39816632
Make your InternalURLs match your ExternalURLs in EMC.

Then in DNS, create a zone for your external domain, and create autodiscover and legacy records that point to the local IPs of those servers.

Doesn't hurt to run this tool as well. At least for external checking.
https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39817077
The problem is the value of get-clientaccessserver | select identity, autodiscoverserviceinternaluri

That needs to be changed to match your SSL certificate name, and ensure the external host name resolves internally as well.

http://semb.ee/hostnames

Doesn't take long to do, as long as you prepare correctly.
It isn't something that can be done exclusively in EMC either, you have to do some of it in EMS.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 39817898
simon,
you make it pefect every time
thank you very much
0