Solved

Site to Site Replication

Posted on 2014-01-28
11
1,408 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Afternoon all,
      I have been tasked with replicating backup data for a client between two sites. The configuration is as follows:

Datacentre:
Qnap TS-879u-RP
Vmware vSphere 5.5
VDP1 - VDP 5.5
VDP2 – VDP 5.5

Remote office:
Qnap TS-879u-RP
Vmware ESXi 5.1

The VDP appliances at the datacentre are running to iSCSI Lun on the Qnap devices. I need to replicate the data from the VDP1 & VDP2 LUN to the Remote office (100Mb pipe). I am sure there are a number of ways to complete but I seems to be going around in circles.

~Option 1  - Qnap LUN backup & Restore (the smaller 1.6TB was estimated at over 110 hours
~Option 2 – Replication Job usine VDP (is the full version required here or can this replicate to a standalone VDN on the remote office ESXi server.
~Option 3 – 3rd party software solution to manage Lun replication


Any option or fleshing out of the above would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39815314
buy an external 3TB usb3.0 hd from staples for $100

export to drive, then import from destination
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39815321
1. SAN based replication is often quicker, and easier if available to you, I'm not familiar with Qnap replication, but we use NetApp Snapmirror, and Equallogic Replication and it works very well, because it Snapshots the LUN, and sync-s only the delta changes, after the first initial Sync.

2. Replication at the VM, level is what Veeam Backup and Replication, VMware vSphere Replica, VDP does. Standard version of VDP 5.5, is all that is required. VDP replicates the Backups in the Repo, not the VM, to another ESXi server. So you need to have a backup already of the VM. It does a good job and means, that you can be replicating and backup up VMs at the same time.

You can also create a SINGLE Replica Job, to send ALL your Backups to another ESXi server.

3. Third Party software at LUN level, not seen any really, other than SRM, if SRM has support for Qnap.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39815323
Thanks for the prompt responce,

can you please elaborate a little. Are you talking around the Qnap device?

add an external device/Drive then create a job to the external target will this allow me to backup the LUN?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 121
ID: 39815334
What is the speed of your connection for replication?

Do you have at least a 1GBe link?

I would use VDP.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39815340
Hi Andy,
     

1, i cant see any Qnap replication option between the devices (hope i'm wrong as it would have been nice)

3. i am happy to disregard this option.

2.  VMware vSphere Replica - does this require vCentre at both sites,
2.  VDP i am looking into this but not too sure of the configuration i would require at the remote office site would this also need to be in the vCentre configuration .?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39815343
connection between the sites is 100mb p2p leased line. this would be available for approx 8 hours per evening for replication.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39815369
You just need to specify a Host at the DR Site....
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39815405
Sorry for seeming a little special here...

Within the VDP1 > Select Replication Tab > New Job > Single Machine (for test) > esxi IP address > root details....

just sites there looking.. do i need to spin up a VDP at the remote office and point at that device in the above replication?>
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39815456
The Host at the DR Site needs to be:-

so you will need an ESXi Server Hosting the following:-

1.  Avamar Virtual Edition (AVE) or Avamar Server), if you are using VDP.

if you are using VDP Advanced, you need to replicate to VDP Advanced.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39815523
I have been to this point before looking at the Avamar Virtual Edition. on trying to locate an ovf was just sent around in circles from both Avamar and the Vmware login.

Will this be a purchase to get close to a solution?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39864564
I am pushing Vmware and EMC to finalize the solution but i believe the VDP/AVE would be the best fit but can not confirm until implemented.
0