Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 and 2012 Hide Network in Windows Explorer

Posted on 2014-01-28
13
Medium Priority
?
11,490 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-19
Where can I change the domain group policy to prevent users from been able to browse the network. Some of my users are looking around and even though they do not have network connections to some of the resources available on the other network systems, they are navigating there and seeing what is shared. How can I remove this so all they see are their local drives and network connections? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Lionel MM
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39815353
You need to change below registry path,

Open Registry (regedit)

Navigate to

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{F02C1A0D-BE21-4350-88B0-7367FC96EF3C}\ShellFolder

Please refer below link for more information.

http://www.askvg.com/how-to-remove-network-from-windows-7-explorers-navigation-pane/
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39815382
This is a registry change--what I am looking for is a domain group policy that I can control in Active Directory and push out to all system on the domain without having to do it system by system. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 39831512
In the GPO Editor, navigate to:

User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Explorer

Object to modify is Entire Network

Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/Cc975955
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 39831514
Additional options

User Configuration/Administrative Templates/Desktop/Remove My Network Places icon from desktop

User Configuration/Administrative Templates/Desktop/Remove My Network Places icon from Start menu
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39831515
CORRECTION:

User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Explorer

Object to modify is
Entire Network
Computers Near Me
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39831889
Suggestion
User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Explorer
Objects to modify is Entire Network & Computers Near Me
Result
This does not work--I had already done this. I want to remove computers in their domain/workgroup from Windows Explorer so they can't browse to other PC's/Server shares but even after these changes the other PC and Servers are still there.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39832335
Are you applying this GPO to the OU where the users are located? Can you confirm this policy is being applied with GPRESULT?
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39844406
I only have one group policy--the default domain policy--all the other settings I have applied have worked using that OU--attached is the result of grpresult and 2 pictures to show that I made the suggested gpo change and that the entire network is still visible in Windows Explorer
GP-Result-CCI-Scott.txt
GP-No-Network.jpg
Network-Windows-Explorer.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 39844475
One recommendation via registry.

You might be able to push this Registry Change through GPO.
http://www.askvg.com/how-to-remove-network-from-windows-7-explorers-navigation-pane/
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39845516
That was suggested in an earlier post--I do not want to make changes to each PCs registry via GPO. I am trying to find out why the provided GPO are not working as they should--based on your suggestions they should of worked so what I am doing wrong that is causing them not to work?
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39969251
None of the above worked but thanks for the time and suggestions
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FernandoAlmeida
ID: 41472242
Issue: Need to hide the NETWORK in Windows Explorer Per USER:

I ultimately found the solution in the following article:

http://serverfault.com/questions/596726/hide-network-icon-in-file-explorer-on-server-2012

Here are the REG files to enable / disable the network icon along with the GPO XML files that you can simply copy directly into the GPO.

User Configuration\Preferences\Windows Settings\Registry

Once changes are applied Logoff and On again or Reboot the Server/Computer
HideNetworkInExplorer.reg
ShowNetworkInExplorer.reg
HideNetworkInExplorer.xml
ShowNetworkInExplorer.xml
0