Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot force password change - SBS2008

Posted on 2014-01-28
8
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
In Exchange Management Console, I am trying to force my users to change their passwords today.  For 25 users, I browsed to Account Properties and checked the box which say "User must change password at next logon"

On only two of those users, I get the message below.

Any ideas what may be wrong?

Thanks!

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Warning
--------------------------------------------------------
The following warning(s) occurred while saving changes:

set-user
Completed

Warning:
The command completed successfully but no settings of 'mydomain.local/MyBusiness/Users/SBSUsers/User Name' have been modified.


--------------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:mat7355
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 750 total points
ID: 39815333
You don't want to be forcing a password change from Exchange.  Open ADUC and do it from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mat7355
ID: 39815349
Thanks David.  It looks like that may work!  Can I ask you why?  I have inherited an administrators job so I am a novice.

Why shouldn't I force a password change from Exchange?

Thanks Again!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39815385
Hi mat7355, Active Directory (ADUC) is a database which consists of objects and attributes stored in the Active Directory schema. It's hierarchal meaning before the exchange account was created the user was created in ADCU.

More info here.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39815423
Microsoft Exchange in SBS 2008 is meant to be for email management only really.  

Managing user accounts and passwords etc needs to be done from Active Directory Users and Computers (ADUC).
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 750 total points
ID: 39816247
You can also do this in the SBS console. Thats the preferred and safest way.
Most common tasks can be achieved in the console using these wizards. Because they are wizards the impact on the rest of the system is more controlled.
Hope that helps and good luch with your new job.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39817128
Olaf is correct here.  I don't know why but I missed the SBS title.  You can do this from ADUC as I first described but if the SBS Console has been setup correctly then getting to know the Console will benefit you greatly in administering the server.

I suggest that you use the console to add any new users opposed to ADUC.  Adding the users via the console will also create them an Exchange account and add them into the default SBS Groups - Something that the ADUC doesn't do.

Have a read of the below when you get time:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766565(v=ws.10).aspx

It explains how to admin various aspects of the server via the SBS Console.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:mat7355
ID: 39819210
Thanks guys.  I changed it by going to the ADUC and checking the box to force the user to change on next login.  It would not work for those two users when i tried to do it in the EMC.  

Usually I add new users using the SBS console and normally I have our passwords set to not expire.  It was time to force a change so I decided to use Exchange Management Console to click each user and check the box.

Wouldnt work on two random users for some reason.  I did manage to accomplish the same thing using ADUC.

Thanks for all the responses!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mat7355
ID: 39839014
Still not sure why I had the error in the first place.  But it works and that is important!
0