Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

telnet client and telnet server on windows server 2008

Posted on 2014-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,829 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
I have a godaddy dedicated windows server 2008 no control panel what are the risks of installing selected features

telnet client
telnet server
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 800 total points
ID: 39815366
Telnet sends/recieves in plain text.  SSH is the prefered method.

For a good article on security risks read:  http://www.sans.org/security-resources/idfaq/telnet_rlogin.php
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39816091
What exactly are you trying to do?  Can you use Remote Desktop?  Telnet is insecure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39816538
I am trying to test if ip address are working
telnet ipAddress port

maybe trying to try outside remote desktop (I think this is telnet server), or inside remote desktop (I think this is telnet client)

If not what is difference between telnet server and telnet client
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1200 total points
ID: 39816736
The client is what you use to connect to the server.  The telnet server runs on the system as a service and listens on the telnet port for client requests.  It then prompts for the login name and password needed to connect to it.  You can run command line programs and query the server.  Telnet is obsolete.  You don't really want to use it anymore.  Anyone along the connection path can view the unencrypted username and password packets.


You can enable just the telnet client if you want to connect to a system to test out the ports, but you probably shouldn't enable the telnet server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39816748
I like the explanation of client and server the best

Thanks.
0