Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mix of SAS / SATA - is it possible?

Posted on 2014-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a Dell PowerEdge 2900 with RAID/SAS capabilities - my intention is to have the OS running on the first 2 disks (15K SAS in RAID1) - and then use the other 6 drives to create a large SATA Storage pool

C: = SAS (2 x 146GB)
D: = SATA (6 x 2TB)

Just to save me finding out for myself - is that possible? (mixing SAS and SATA on the same backplane / controller)

If its not, I can use SATA for everything, so not a huge problem.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bergstr
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39815454
That is possible, but make sure you get SATA disks that are certified by Dell to run in your server.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39815455
Absolutely it is OK, SATA drives as well as the SAS expander chips are designed to do this.  Just don't try to mix a SAS drive with a SATA drive on that Dell (LSI) controller you have on the same LUN, and you'll be OK.  The way you have it is fine.
0