Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not Share Sysvol and Netlogon in Windows 2012 (Domain Controller)

Posted on 2014-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hi for everyone.

I have 3 servers Windows Server 2012 with rol Domain Controller,

The replication is working OK.

When I try to open the GPMC  I have this issue, it´s attach.

What do I do??

Thanks,

Luis Gabriel Mieles
Evidence-DC.JPG
Error-GPMC.JPG
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 39815427
run the dcdiag.exe tool to troubleshoot

more at: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731968.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luis Gabriel Mieles Benavides
ID: 39815472
I run this tool and send the result.

Thanks André.
dcdiagfix.txt
dcdiag.txt
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 39815488
check your DNS configuration.

try setting the server as its own 1st DNS (on TCP/IP config)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Luis Gabriel Mieles Benavides
ID: 39815532
We check the DNS adn it´s working normal.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaihunt earned 1500 total points
ID: 39817253
Do D2 non-authoritative restore of sysvol replication

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2218556/en-us

If you are not having any old 2003 servers and its not upgraded from that means you can check the below link (Sysvol using DFS-r)

http://kpytko.pl/2013/12/12/non-authoritative-sysvol-restore-dfs-r/

Sysvol using FRS

http://kpytko.pl/2013/12/06/non-authoritative-sysvol-restore-frs/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Luis Gabriel Mieles Benavides
ID: 39818092
Thanks for your help.
AD use FRS for replication, don't share directory.
0