Solved

Which remote desktop software do you recommend?

Posted on 2014-01-28
9
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Hi,


Some of you may know that LogMeIn is no longer supporting their free product.  Is there another service that offers the same quality that's free?  What I liked about LogMeIn was that you could log onto their website and it would show you a list of all the computers available, and it was very reliable.  I don't know if there's a substitute for this.

I would pay for LMI, but at this point I don't have that steady of an income through IT to justify it.  Maybe later I'll pay for it but for now I'd like to find a feasible alternative.

Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39815413
I have used Team Viewer at home to support friends around the globe and it works very well.

Have you looked at LMI's product Join Me? I have not used it (we have the paid version of LMI).

https:\\join.me

There is also WebEx and VNC and of course Microsoft RDP
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39815442
I've tried some of those, but what I'm really looking for is software that I can use without needing user intervention, ie for after-hours support when everyone's gone home.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 500 total points
ID: 39815466
I know that VNC and Microsoft RDP can do this.  

I used to use VNC years ago to manage computers that were locked behind doors because they had to be left logged on.  

EDIT:  VNC can be set up as a service so that the user does not need to be logged in.

We use RDP to control our servers remotely since they are located in a Co-Lo.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39816250
teamviewer free supports unattended login.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39818480
teamviewer free supports unattended login.

The thing is that TV Free is for personal use, so I don't think they'd let me use it for my consulting.  I would pay for a remote software but the prices they're asking for don't justify the budget I have to spend.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39818541
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39831190
Which version of VNC can i use?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39831224
here's a great article about the different remote software & users opinions
http://www.wservernews.com/archives/2014-01-27.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39870983
Ended up going with Tight VNC.
0