[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Website/PHP template for audio lectures & podcasts

Posted on 2014-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
I'm working with a small non-for-profit, we want to build a website to host educational/religous lectures for people to listen to.

The basic requirements we thought of include:
Organize lectures by date, speaker, topic, group (sometimes there are a series of classes on a topic)
Allow admins to upload in common format (mp3, wma, etc)
Allow users to download, listen online, or subscribe as podcast (ideally the system would sync to apple’s podcast system)
Maybe also allow for videos, as occasionally we have a video to show. For this we can even integrate with a vimeo or youtube account.
 
Also nice would be facebook login integration (rather than creating an acct), subscribe to certain series’ or lecturers, get a weekly or monthly digest of all newly added classes, analytics, social integration/sharing, etc.
 
 
There isn’t much of a budget, I was wondering if anyone knows of any pre-built templates or PHP scripts which we can purchase, and then have a web developer personalize the look and feel of, but not build from scratch. I would prefer something in PHP that we can throw up at a Bluehost or similar hosting company.

I would prefer something that i can buy with support, rather than a free open source script with no support.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tabush
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39815527
I hope you hire a freelancer or do such project from any IT company.
It would done on much lesser price and you would get support from them .
Hosting and its maintenance would be taken care by them
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Murfur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39817607
Here's a few to get you going:

http://www.wsngallery.com
http://blog.robinrizvi.info/?p=55
http://tympanus.net/codrops/2010/06/24/multimedia-gallery/

The latter two are free so you can customise them to suit your own requirements.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:tabush
ID: 39824552
thanks, those aren't really what i'm looking for.
0