Solved

Internet explorer does not open

Posted on 2014-01-28
6
403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
When I open IE the screen dos not come up as it normally did before. Just a whitish screen
and there are no favorites etc. I am now on my laptop. The desktop is the one failing. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:63296329
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39815492
You most likely had a forced I.E. upgrade - The default is to basically show nothing.
Go near the top to the right and right mouse click - You will see Menu, Favorites Bar, etc - Just click on them tho bring everything back.  Under Tools - internet options you can set your home page etc
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39815493
Make sure Windows is updated....

Try to open Internet Explorer without in safe mode...

Type:  iexplore -extoff  -----> Start ------> Search and hit Enter.

Try to perform a system restore......

windows key + r

Type: sysdm.cpl ------> System Protection -------> System Restore
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 350 total points
ID: 39815517
Depending on what operating system, you can try uninstalling IE10 temporarily. Go to Windows Updates, Installed Updates, and scroll down looking for IE10. Uninstall the update. That takes you back to IE9.  Ensure it is working correctly.

Now restart and try updating to IE10 again. You can also go to IE11 on Windows 7 and greater.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39815693
Have you tried just opening it without extensions?  Right click on IE and choose to open with extensions disabled (or in some OSes that is a separate shortcut).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:63296329
ID: 39815960
Well I did the update and found a IE one. Uninstalled it. Do not know the level. So i'll maybe do an update. It works ok now. When I start it I get the screen Page can not be displayed.
is web addr ok http//www or defresh in a few minutes. All I do is see the fav of msn and click it. Comes right up. Thanks
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39815968
@63296329 - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

..... Thinkpads_User
0