Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP ProDesk 600 G1 Pc

Posted on 2014-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-13
Hi,  a customer bought a new HP ProDesk 600 G1 Tower Pc  , Pc shipped with a 500GB Sata Drive. They want to add a second 500GB Sata Drive  to setup in a Mirror using the onboard raid.

They bought a Seagate 500GB Sata drive , however when they install the Second Drive the Bios gives an IDE Error and is not recognized in either the BIOS or in Windows 7. They have tried several new 500GB Drives. Also the Raid option is not available in the BIOS.

They then tried an original HP 500GB Sata Drive from another HP ProDesk 600 G1 and that Drive is recognized in the BIOS and Windows 7 , and the Raid option is available in the BIOS

Is this a new HP setup where you can only use Original HP Drives or something else ?
0
Comment
Question by:Djb1964
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39815503
Did you make sure it is compatible with that PC???

Plus when you load the Windows are you able to see it windows explorer or device management ??
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39815568
First check if when you change the BIOS from UEFI to standard mode the disk gets recognized. If it does, boot into Windows and in diskmanagement initialize it as a GPT Disk.

The try booting again with the BIOS set to UEFI mode. If it still gets recognized, DON'T use the internal fake RAID controller's so called "RAID" functionality. Rather just boot into Windows again and use Diskmanagement to set the disks up as RAID 1 using the Windows Built-in RAID functionality. That is much more reliable and also faster than using any fake-RAID.
0