Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WDS Deployment Issue - Windows could not set the offline locale information. Error Code: 0x80FF0000

Posted on 2014-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,013 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hello,

I am deploying a new Windows 7 image and am getting the following error at 99%

Windows could not set the offline locale information. Error Code: 0x80FF0000

I hit SHIFT+F10 and check the log files. It doesn't create any. This is happening on 4 different systems with different hardware. Also errors out on a new VM created to test the imaging process.

The image was created using a VM in Hyper-V. Captured and deployed using WDS

Here is a copy of my unattend.xml
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<unattend xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:unattend">
    <settings pass="oobeSystem">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-International-Core" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <InputLocale>en-us</InputLocale>
            <SystemLocale>en-us</SystemLocale>
            <UILanguage>en-us</UILanguage>
            <UserLocale>en-us</UserLocale>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <FirstLogonCommands>
                <SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <Order>1</Order>
                    <RequiresUserInput>false</RequiresUserInput>
                    <CommandLine>cscript //b c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs /ipk XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX</CommandLine>
                </SynchronousCommand>
                <SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <Order>2</Order>
                    <RequiresUserInput>false</RequiresUserInput>
                    <CommandLine>cscript //b c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs /ato</CommandLine>
                </SynchronousCommand>
                <SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <RequiresUserInput>false</RequiresUserInput>
                    <Order>3</Order>
                    <CommandLine>cmd /C wmic useraccount where &quot;name=&apos;localadmin&apos;&quot; set PasswordExpires=FALSE</CommandLine>
                </SynchronousCommand>
            </FirstLogonCommands>
            <OOBE>
                <HideEULAPage>true</HideEULAPage>
                <NetworkLocation>Work</NetworkLocation>
                <ProtectYourPC>3</ProtectYourPC>
            </OOBE>
            <FolderLocations>
                <ProfilesDirectory>C:\Data\Users</ProfilesDirectory>
            </FolderLocations>
            <UserAccounts>
                <LocalAccounts>
                    <LocalAccount wcm:action="add">
                        <Password>
                            <Value>VwBpAG4ANwBfAEEAZABtAGkAbgBQAGEAcwBzAHcAbwByAGQA</Value>
                            <PlainText>false</PlainText>
                        </Password>
                        <Description>Administrator</Description>
                        <DisplayName>localadmin</DisplayName>
                        <Group>Administrators</Group>
                        <Name>localadmin</Name>
                    </LocalAccount>
                </LocalAccounts>
                <AdministratorPassword>
                    <Value>VwBpAG4ANwBfAEEAZABtAGkAbgBBAGQAbQBpAG4AaQBzAHQAcgBhAHQAbwByAFAAYQBzAHMAdwBvAHIAZAA=</Value>
                    <PlainText>false</PlainText>
                </AdministratorPassword>
            </UserAccounts>
            <RegisteredOrganization>My Company, Inc.</RegisteredOrganization>
            <RegisteredOwner>Company User</RegisteredOwner>
            <TimeZone>Pacific Standard Time</TimeZone>
            <AutoLogon>
                <Password>
                    <Value>VwBpAG4ANwBfAEEAZABtAGkAbgBQAGEAcwBzAHcAbwByAGQA</Value>
                    <PlainText>false</PlainText>
                </Password>
                <Enabled>true</Enabled>
                <Username>localadmin</Username>
            </AutoLogon>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <settings pass="specialize">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Deployment" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <RunSynchronous>
                <RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <Order>1</Order>
                    <Path>net user localadmin/active:yes</Path>
                </RunSynchronousCommand>
            </RunSynchronous>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP-UX" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <SkipAutoActivation>false</SkipAutoActivation>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <ComputerName>*</ComputerName>
            <CopyProfile>true</CopyProfile>
            <ProductKey>XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX</ProductKey>
            <TimeZone>Pacific Standard Time</TimeZone>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <settings pass="generalize">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-PnpSysprep" processorArchitecture="amd64" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <DoNotCleanUpNonPresentDevices>true</DoNotCleanUpNonPresentDevices>
            <PersistAllDeviceInstalls>true</PersistAllDeviceInstalls>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <cpi:offlineImage cpi:source="wim:c:/original%20files/win7%20x64%20ent/sources/install.wim#Windows 7 ENTERPRISE" xmlns:cpi="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:cpi" />
</unattend>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:DFI_Helpdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 1500 total points
ID: 39816980
Hi, I'd probably recreate and recapture your reference image. It appears there may be some corruption in your image that is being detected as a hard disk failure.

Rob.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39817044
it must be located at a share not c:\
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DFI_Helpdesk
ID: 39818100
This is ultimately what I did. Thanks
0