[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Flip TRUE/FALSE

Posted on 2014-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Hi,

Generally I use the following to test if something is true/false then flip it, surely there is a one line method which will flip true/false..

    If Not ActiveSheet.Shapes("graphblur").Visible Then
        ActiveSheet.Shapes("graphblur").Visible = True
    Else
        ActiveSheet.Shapes("graphblur").Visible = False
    End If
0
Comment
Question by:DemonForce
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39815608
The XOR logical operation can do this.
If you XOR a bit with itself, it will flip.  (if you XOR a BYTE with itself, it will flip all the bits.)

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/wz3k228a.aspx

So...

ActiveSheet.Shapes("graphblur").Visible = ActiveSheet.Shapes("graphblur").Visible  Xor ActiveSheet.Shapes("graphblur").Visible
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nick2253 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39815669
The XOR operation with itself will most definitely not flip a bit.

You have to XOR a bit with 1 to flip a bit using XOR.  You can clearly see it from the XOR truth table:
1 XOR 1 = 0
1 XOR 0 = 1

Open in new window

(flipping the bit, what you want to achieve)

vs
1 XOR 1 = 0
0 XOR 0 = 0

Open in new window

(always makes it 0, what you don't want)

So:
ActiveSheet.Shapes("graphblur").Visible = True Xor ActiveSheet.Shapes("graphblur").Visible 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39815703
Gosh,  you are abosultely right nick, one must Xor with 1, rather than itself to flip a value!

(So, what was I thinking about!?   Perhaps the swapping of two variables in memory?
http://c4learn.com/c-programs/swap-two-numbers-without-using-third.html)


Sorry about that!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39815741
ActiveSheet.Shapes("graphblur").Visible = Not ActiveSheet.Shapes("graphblur").Visible
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39821688
Face palm (again).
Martin's answer is the best.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39821708
Thanks Korbus, now hopefully DemonForce will agree:)
0