Solved

Shockwave files are popping up on SBS 2008 print spooler

Posted on 2014-01-28
10
829 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I got a call that printing has suddenly become slow.  Eventually I tracked it down to some files in the C:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS folder and there are some shockwave files there.  It is more or less what this guy experienced, but no real resolution was posted, just how to delete the files.  

I can delete the files once I stop the spooler service, but as soon as someone prints, they just come back.  Environment is Win7 64bit and 32 bit workstations with SBS 2008 if it matters.  Also, the actual files, show 0k, and when opened with notepad, are empty.
0
Comment
Question by:tsaico
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39815598
SPL files are spooler files.  Shockwave uses the same extension.  

This isn't a problem.

The printer was probably stopped due to a large document being printed or something like that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 39815624
Can you tell me if this is a problem when printing PDF files, or any file?

If it seems to only hang on PDf files, try a different program to view/print and see if that helps.

http://www.foxitsoftware.com/Secure_PDF_Reader/

thats a link to a good free reader
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39815633
1. The two files that pop up end with .SHD and the other is an .SPL
2. It is from any network print that is attached to this server and so far seems to be any application.
3. These two files also stick there until I manually delete them.  While they are there, it slows down the network printing.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirtpatch-Jenkins earned 500 total points
ID: 39815674
I've run into this problem before, and it was always with HP printers, windows and PDF files...

I would first suggest updating your print drivers.

Also check in  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CURRENTCONTROLSET\CONTROL\PRINT\ in registry settings and delete anything not listed as default.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39815728
See here:
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/53460-63-thousands-files-windows-system32-spool-printers

"One file with the .SHD extension for job settings, and one with the .SPL extension for the drawing commands."
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39815732
We have only Canon 3225 copiers in place and attached to this server via IP ports.  I just updated the drivers so we will see if this helps and it is anytime the printer is accessed.  So Office is slow to load/print, same with a custom dos application (that runs in a Terminal emulator like Putty)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 39815753
Did the server recently have a microsoft update drop?

Have you run full virus scans?

I usually find that any time something suddenly stops working one of those two are the culprit.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39818090
Just finished a scan, and it came up empty.

It did have recent MS update, as I recall it was related to the .Net.  I will have to review specifically which one

Though it does look like the files are related to simply printing, not so much anything with adobe products.  Why the stall though, still a mystery.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39818280
Its happening because the files used for spooling (SHD and SPL) are the same file extensions used by shockwave.

They are not shockwave files, they are displaying this way because they are associated.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39831670
Well, not sure exactly what the problem was.  I had updated the print drivers before and the issue kept persisting.  I tried again, and this time restarted the server over the weekend, and so far, no problems all day.

I am just chalking it up to outdated drivers for now.
0