[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DC Not Replicating

Posted on 2014-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I installed Microsoft updates for my Server 2008 R2 and since then my DC's are not replicating, and I am getting Event ID 1863 associated with the issue. I also noticed that I am getting Event ID 44 & 91 associated with the Cert Services plus my CDP Location #1 is expiring and my DeltaCRL Location #1 has expired. I am not sure what happened but I need to get this resolved, I feel it is causing issues with my Exchange Server as well.
0
Comment
Question by:reindeerauto
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 39817005
Hello

How many DC do you have? Are all on one site?
Check the network conectivity betwen the controllers.
Did you restart the servers after the update?

Dan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39817234
Provide repadmin /showreps and dcdaig report from the failing DC. Any other errors you get ?
Have you reboot the DC's ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:reindeerauto
ID: 39817498
I have 2 DC's and they are all on site and VM's. Both DC's show that they are rejecting replication requests. The network connectivity seems to be good, and I restarted the servers after the updates. However I had to take the main DC back to a snapshot due to an issue so I am not sure if that is what caused all the chaos.

I will add the  reports.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:reindeerauto
ID: 39817514
I am attaching the Repadmin /showreps and dcdiag from both of my DC's.
DC2.txt
DC1.txt
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaihunt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39817557
[Replications Check,RARDC1] Inbound replication is disabled.
        To correct, run "repadmin /options RARDC1 -DISABLE_INBOUND_REPL"
        [Replications Check,RARDC1] Outbound replication is disabled.
        To correct, run "repadmin /options RARDC1 -DISABLE_OUTBOUND_REPL"

Run the below commands in RARDC1
  "repadmin /options RARDC1 -DISABLE_INBOUND_REPL"
 "repadmin /options RARDC1 -DISABLE_OUTBOUND_REPL"

Also check any error events on RARDC1
0
 

Author Comment

by:reindeerauto
ID: 39817618
That worked all seems to be working now, used sites and services to run replication both ways and success.
0