Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need Help formatting Powershell value

Posted on 2014-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
So this is the phrase I'm working with

$wmi = Get-WmiObject Win32_OperatingSystem -Computer $computername
	$bootime = $wmi | Select @{Name="LastBoot";Expression={$_.ConvertToDateTime($_.LastBootupTime)}},
        @{Name="OS";Expression={$_.Caption}},
        @{Name="ServicePack";Expression={$_.CSDVersion}},
        @{Name="Uptime";Expression={(Get-Date) - ($_.ConvertToDateTime($_.LastBootupTime))}}, 
        @{Name="Total Memory";Expression= {$_.TotalVisibleMemorySize}} | ConvertTo-HTML -Fragment -PreContent "<h2>LastBoot Time</h2>" |Out-String	

Open in new window



The one I'm having a problem with is the total physical memory
{Name="Total Memory";Expression= {$_.TotalVisibleMemorySize}}

Currently it comes out with a value of 8255992, that's really 8GB but most people wouldn't know that.  How do I format the value in a more user friendly value?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:c7c4c7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39815625
Try.
@{Name="Total Memory";Expression= {"$([Math]::Round($_.TotalVisibleMemorySize /1MB,0))GB"}}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39815654
Luckily PS comes with some nice conversion options.  For sizes you have to decide how you want things displayed, either in GB, KB, the number of decimal points, etc.  In the example below, I'm showing in GB, and using the format operator (-f) to help with specifying two decimal places and the "GB" after the number.  
@{Name="Total Memory";Expression= {"{0:N2} GB" -f ($_.TotalVisibleMemorySize/1GB)}}

Open in new window


A link to help explain the formatting.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee692795.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 39815807
Thanks for your help, works perfectly.

Footech thanks for your help your solution came up with a value of .01GB
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39815877
Ah, interesting, I missed that the size is already reported in MB instead of bytes.  In that case just change the "1GB" to "1MB" and it works.  But so does Subsun's (it's just rounded to zero decimal places instead of two).
0