Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel formula issue

Posted on 2014-01-28
10
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hi All,

I need to the following formula placed on c11 and all subsequent rows in c.

=IF(OR(c10="",'tab1'!A35="Responses"),"",'tab1'!A35&"")

I need this formula to persist after the file closes.

Please see attached file.

Thanks for your help!
Sheet-A.XLSM
0
Comment
Question by:J_Drake
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39815715
Because you are working with merged cells, it makes it more complicated.  It is always advisable to avoid using merged cells for areas having formulas or being referenced by formulas:

However, try selecting C11 and pasting this formula in the formula bar at the top (not in the cell):

=IF(OR(C9="",MOD(ROWS($A$11:$A11),2)=0,INDEX('Tab1'!$A$35:$A$1000,ROUND(ROWS($A$11:$A11)/2,0))="Responses"),"",INDEX('Tab1'!$A$35:$A$1000,ROUND(ROWS($A$11:$A11)/2,0))&"")

Open in new window


then copy down

this should work if you reference a separate workbook that contains Tab1....
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_Drake
ID: 39815751
Tab1 is now inside this workbook, I modified the mockup to reflect the change.

I tried pasting the formula in the bar and it shows as text.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39815764
Yes, I noticed you have the cells formatted as text.

Select column C and format the cells as General first, then re-paste or re-process the formula in C11 before copying down.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:J_Drake
ID: 39815789
That pulled over the task but not the performed by.. any ideas?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39815811
Try:

=INDEX('tab1'!$B$35:$B$1000,ROUND(ROWS($A$11:$A11)/2,0))&""
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_Drake
ID: 39816036
Is there anyway to hide or lock  the formula to keep it from being tampered with?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39816105
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_Drake
ID: 39816753
I checked out the article, thanks. I tried locking the sheet but that won't work because it breaks the vb functions powering some of the form objects.

Is there anyway, perhaps using code to lock the c & E columns?

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39816986
I don't know it will work or not but try this. Step 1 Step 3Step 4 Step 6
Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39817588
You can add unprotect/protect code to your vba...

e.g


Sheets("Sheet1").UnProtect Password:="MyPassword"
...
[i]Your code[/i]
...
Sheets("Sheet1").Protect Password:="MyPassword"

Open in new window


so save the sheet in protected mode using your password as the article I referenced describes (you can remove password requirement if not wanted).

The running your code will temporarily unprotect the sheet to do its thing, then finally re-protect it so that people can't mess with it.
0