Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Excel to PDF conversion loss

Posted on 2014-01-28
7
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
We use Microsoft Office 2010.

Basically one of our computers is not able to 'Save As' a PDF correctly. I have already checked for updates and everything seems to be up to date but when I try to save the Excel file as a PDF it looks like this. All other computers can work with the Excel file and save as a PDF perfectly. Any ideas on what is wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:ttriggs
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39815697
it looks like this

Maybe you forgot to attach an image/file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttriggs
ID: 39815702
Sorry, I attached it but it must not of went through. Here it is.
tempGOAT.pdf
0
 
LVL 102

Accepted Solution

by:
John earned 2000 total points
ID: 39815710
While we wait for an image, does the problem computer use an old version of Adobe? or a non-Adobe product?  Office 2010 needs Adobe V10 to work well.

On the problem computer try repairing both Office and Adobe from Control Panel, Programs and Features.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 39815714
Thanks for the image. Try my suggestions above. I have not seen that kind of output from a PDF conversion.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shay Stoddard
ID: 39815812
What version of Adobe are you using?  Also have you checked your add-ins in your Excel? Have you verified the Acrobat PDFMaker Office Com Addin is not disabled?  I would try removing it and then add it back in.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 39815831
You need V10 or better for PDF creator to integrate with Office 2010.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 39846030
@ttriggs  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0