?
Solved

Debian and APache2

Posted on 2014-01-28
7
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
I have a debian server, have created a csr and purchased a certificate.  How do I install the certificate on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
Dirtpatch-Jenkins earned 668 total points
ID: 39815736
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39816651
I am not sure, these are not working.  it appears I have to edit the file default-ssl for apache in this version of linux.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39816656
What directive you edit? Can you post the apache log and http.conf?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39816665
My server has the apache2.conf is this the same as http.conf?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 1332 total points
ID: 39818667
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39818822
what about the default-ssl file?  I dont see any reference to a certificate in this file.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 1332 total points
ID: 39852082
default-ssl should contain the sitename and port number. This should get you started -

https://www.linode.com/wiki/index.php/Apache2_SSL_in_Ubuntu
0