[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSS (WP) question - what is causing this "black-out" mishap

Posted on 2014-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
FF displays the below URL properly, however IE, Chrome do not.

please help debug and suggest a CSS(?) fix so the page is not overlaid with transparent black.

thanks!

http://worcesterago.org/members_area/jobs/ 

p.s. a table plug in   is being used, not sure if that's aggravating things?
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39815745
please provide screenshot of both browser as i am no getting black background at my end
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ravikantninave earned 2000 total points
ID: 39815762
I think this will do
#wrapper {
    background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #FFFFFF;
    margin: 0 auto;
    padding: 5px;
    width: 940px;
    z-index: 888;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 39815797
thank you!  i'm on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 39815841
welllll  (not quite, no change)

IE 10.0.12 is still showing it (reminder to scroll down a bit)
same for opera 12.14
chrome 32.0.1700.102 m

i believe this code is the effective/active CSS in effect:  (please advise if i missed something)


body {background: /*#000000*/ url(images/bg-tile.gif) no-repeat;}

#wrapper{
      width: 940px;
      padding: 5px;
      margin: 0 auto;
      z-index: 888;
      background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #FFFFFF; /* to fix problem on jobs page, black out */
      /*background: #191919; */
      }
0