[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visio 2013 VBA - Message Box Questions

Posted on 2014-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
Here is the message box I'm creating:
MsgBox "DOUBLE-CLICK a desired city to view its detailed diagram." & vbCrLf & vbCrLf& "Press ALT + left arrow", , "some company name"

Open in new window


There are two things I'm having aproblem with:
1.  I want to have TWO blank lines inbetween my first text message and my second message.  Is there a more compact way to ask for Two VBCRLF?
2.  I would like to insert a graphic for the left arrow symbol rather than the words "left arrow"  ¿  For some reason I can't even show the left pointing arrow here!  It shows up as an upside down question mark.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ravikantninave
ravikantninave earned 1000 total points
ID: 39815857
1]  I didn't find any alternate for vbcrlf.  
2] To show Left arrow the least solution is to use chr(62).  Check the example.
MsgBox "DOUBLE-CLICK a desired city to view its detailed diagram." & vbNewLine & vbCrLf & "Press ALT + left arrow -" + Chr(62), , "some company name"

Open in new window


Hope it helps you.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39817652
The standard set of printable ASCII characters, which you can use easily in VBA, does not include a true left arrow so your use of "Press ALT + left arrow" may be the best alternative.

[NOTE: ravikantninave's suggestion of using chr(62) should probably be chr(60) because chr(60) is the left-pointing "less than" symbol.  Regardless, using those symbols will be misleading in your msgbox because the user will probably press the "<" key rather than the left arrow key.]

Re part 1 of your question about vbCrLf: one way to shorten your text string is simply to define a contstant that you can then use as shown below:
Const CrLf2 As String = vbCrLf & vbCrLf

MsgBox "first line of message" & CrLf2 & "second line of message"

Open in new window

One other style suggestion: if part of the problem is that your code is hard to read because the parameters for the msgbox statement continue off the screen to the right, you can use the underscore character to indicate that the command continues on the next line, e.g.,
MsgBox "DOUBLE-CLICK a desired city to view its detailed diagram." & _
       vbCrLf & vbCrLf & "Press ALT + left arrow", , _
       "some company name"

Open in new window

0