Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardware, event viewer errors,

Posted on 2014-01-28
8
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-23
This is a tricky issue so let me start out with an error that I think is related to a  problem that I'm having a hard time trouble shooting. Here is the error (I think related to problem I'm having but maybe not).
Event Properties - Event 11, Disk
The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Hrddisk3\DR4.
Hard drives installed on this pc are as follows:  Internal, two drives. C drive is for OS and programs, D drive is for Data only.  Also, there is one external backup drive connected by USB directly to the computer.
My first question is how do I figure out what this event error is referring to. When I go into disk management, there is no disk3.
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 39815994
You may want to try setting the service Windows Driver Foundation - User-mode Driver Framework"  (wudfsvc) to automatic.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-hardware/entries-in-event-viewer-that-driver-failed-to-load/4fc2a092-cc20-44e5-bc38-fdace03ba8bd
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39817106
i had this error, and after  some troubleshooting, it was fixed by a bios update (i tested all disks first, to be sure)
do check if any bios updates adress Cpu support, or system stability, or such
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 39817893
Sounds good.  Here is the big problem though.  Three times in the last three months files and folders (totally random as to which ones) have just started disappearing off the D drive (data drive.  I've had to restore from backup.  The only common denominator I can find is this error in the event log.  I replaced the Data drive already but afterwards I ran a windows disk scan and it didn't find anything wrong which worries me.  I was wondering if this error could possible to talking about a "controller error" coming from the motherboard rather than the hard drive.
I will have time to look into both your posts today.
Thank you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39817932
i also replaced the drive - it was the first thing i did, after running a diag on it
these did not help in my case
what mobo is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 39839925
I just relized you posted after me.  Sorry for delay.  It's a...
Dell precision T3500
Main Board Make Dell Inc
Main Board Model 09KPNV
That's from pcpitstop.  Does that tell what the motherboard is?  I've always had a hard time figuring that out.
I just checked to event log and the disk error is still occurring on a regular basis now.  I did update the Bios.  I'm really concerned data's going to disappear again.  I can't figure out why.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39841219
for hardware identification, i use Siw : http://www.gtopala.com/
but i assume pcpitsop is also ok.
In my case, i never suffered data loss
what storage devices are connected, eg card reader? camera, or printer with card reader?
could be one of these; in that case, temporarily disconnect them for testing
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 39841991
Well now that I see the error is still occurring even after changing the hard drive and while it's occurred the last couple weeks, no data loss has occurred again.  So I have to assume that this error is not related to the data loss.  I guess I'm going to have to recommend a new file server and hopefully solve the data loss problem that way.  Thanks for your help. :-)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1800 total points
ID: 39842340
>>  I see the error is still occurring even after changing the hard drive   << that was also true for me.
if they happen frequently, you could disconnect or swap each disk to find out where it happens (my guess is at the controller connection with cpu)
0