Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore SQL 2008 Deleted C Drive Directory - SQL Browser & Manager Will Not Run

Posted on 2014-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
We went to try to install Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 onto a clients server (2008 R2 is the version the client has a license for).  We discovered that SQL 2008 (not R2) had already been installed.  When we went to run SQL Server Manager, we found that the SQL Server directory on the C:\ drive had been deleted.  Both SQL Server Manager and SQL Browser will not run because the directory had been deleted.  We went to install 2008 R2 - SQL database installed but SQL Server Manager would not install saying that an earlier version had been installed.  We went to try to start SQL Browser again, but it did not re-install either and will not run because the file is still missing.

Another problem is that they have SharePoint running on the SQL database that is installed.  We thought about re-installing SQL server but how will this affect the instance of SharePoint?

We suggested that they have a separate computer to run SQL Server but "they didn't like the idea."

Any suggestions on how to recover the installation without affecting/destroying their instance of SharePoint?


Thanks very much for any suggestions!
0
Comment
Question by:FrontDeskSoft
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 39815908
Did you try repairing the sql server instance instead of reinstalling sql server
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrontDeskSoft
ID: 39816353
Unfortunately the client does not have (or cannot find) the SQL 2008 installation disc.  They just have the SQL 2008 R2 disc.  The problem was that SQL 2008 was installed then the directory deleted.  Does the SQL Server Repair use cache files on the PC to re-install or is the installation disc needed?  If it uses cache files are those files stored within that deleted directory or in another directory?  If they were in the deleted directory and we don't have the installation disc then we won't be able to do a repair.

Thanks very much for your help!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39816712
I would suggest you manually uninstall SQL Server as described here:
SQL Server 2008 installation fails when you try to install SQL Server a second time
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39817901
Is SharePoint even functional?  If not, I'm guessing the databases were lost when the directory was deleted.  In which case there isn't a threat of screwing something up in SharePoint as it's already lost.  Just reinstall SQL, run the SP Config Wizard and create a new farm.

If SHarePoint is up and running it must be because the database files are on a different directory.  If this is the case I would find them and make a copy of all the files.  Then reinstall SQL and reattach the databases (which should upgrade them to R2).  Best case, SP will continue to work and won't even know anything happened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrontDeskSoft
ID: 39854532
Thanks everyone for you help.  I was finally able to get out to the clients site.  I actually found a old SQL 2008 disc that worked to restore SQL.

Thanks!
0