Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UltraEdit 19.10 - Word Wrap problems

Posted on 2014-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
I'm using UltraEdit 19.10 on Win7 pro. I'm having troubles getting the "word wrap" configuration to behave properly. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.

As you can see from the image below, I have "wrap after column #" set to 100. You can also see behind the config dialog window that my text is not wrapping at column 100.

Shows that "wrap after column #' isn't working.
I've also tried "wrap at window edge" too, but it doesn't seem to work. I posted this issue on the IDM forums where it sat for a day or two, then the moderator must have deleted it, because it's no longer there.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
Scott.
0
Comment
Question by:JonahGroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39816180
Based on what you have written, I think you want the third option (with the checkbox underneath checked):
(o) Wrap after column #, insert CRLF
   (x) Automatically insert CRLF when file is opened

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
yuk99 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39816241
Did you toggle word wrap on in the editor with Ctrl-W?

You can also check "Default word wrap on ..." in Settings dialog.

In addition you can configure word wrap for a particular file extension like "*.txt".
See here for details.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JonahGroup
ID: 39816282
How did I not know about Ctrl-W ?!

Thank you! This was the problem. I didn't really want to have real CR/LF's inserted, I just wanted to have my view changed, so that I don't have to horizontal-scroll the file -- i.e. word wrap. But it just wasn't happening.

Thanks again!

Scott.
0