Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

toggle software

Posted on 2014-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Hello everyone. Need some help.
I'm in search of software (free ware would be best) that allows me to switch between software applications every x amount of minutes. Let me explain by example: On a monitor, I would like to display a power-point slide and then in 3 mins   display a webpage, and then switch back to the power-point slide. Does anyone know of software that will allow me to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:MrMay
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39815916
You could setup the PowerPoint presentation to just loop, then include one slide as a copy of the web page you want to display with the same link or a link to the website you want to display.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 39815936
DISCLAIMER: I have not tried this software but you got me to thinking it might be of some value.

You could look at this:  http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/System/autotab/Freeware.htm

Of course it looks like you have to take and multiply the number of minutes times 60 since it only does it in seconds.  So 10*60=600 seconds for a 10 minute wait before switching.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
ID: 39815962
Thanks for the post wirednet. I actually downloaded this program a few minutes ago, and tried it before I read your post. Yes, it does what I need it to do. THANK YOU :-)
0