Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rebuilding an Inspiron One 2350 with Windows 7

Posted on 2014-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
2,846 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello All,

My company has purchased two Dell Inspiron One 2350 PC's with Windows 8.  I need to rebuild these with Windows 7.  I have an external USB DVD drive and am following these instructions forwarded by Dell

http://www.buildeasypc.com/sw/windows_7/

The problem is that I can not specify in the install set up what drive to install the image on.  The hard drive is simply not listed in this step.  I wonder if it requires changing the BIOS or downloading extra drivers?

If anybody can give some guidance in the simplest step-by-step way, I would really appreciate it.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:chrispre
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39816154
Could you double-check your model #?
On the Choose your Dell Inspiron page, I see Inspiron One 2305, 2310, 2320 and 2330, but no 2350.

Are you sure it's not an Inspiron 23 All-in-One?

> The problem is that I can not specify in the install
set up what drive to install the image on.

Do you mean in Step 6 of that guide?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39816369
At that step, windows 7 setup requires the driver for the hard drive controller. You can provide it with the add driver option. The files it needs should be provided by Dell.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39816419
Right... but that driver is not provided for the Inspiron 23 All-in-One (aka 2350), because that was only ever sold with Win8/8.1, and neither of those OS's need an extra driver to recognize the three possible (Samsung, Seagate or WD) drives that might have come with the 2350.

I'm not going to try to find out the chipset and drive controller info until the asker confirms the model number.  :)

Nevermind why a Win8 touchscreen computer would be downgraded to Win7 instead of upgraded to 8.1, anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrispre
ID: 39818063
Thank you all for your help.  

Darr, this is definitely an Inspiron 2350.  It does not say "All In One," but it is a PC and monitor built in one.  The hard drive is a Western Digital WD10JPVX-75J.

I work IT Support for a company that purchases all IT equipment for staff.  Unfortunately one of our satellite offices bought 2 of these 2350 machines without consulting one of us.  I need to reimage them because we are a Win 7 environment and many of our specialized software programs are not compatible.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39818306
Here's the F6 Floppy Diskette files... if there's no floppy drive, put them on a USB stick. If you're prompted for which driver you want to install, choose the iaAHCIC.inf file.
After the Win7 installation is complete (i.e. at step 20 of the guide you linked), install the full Intel Rapid Storage Technology Driver (you have to accept the agreements to download both of those files from Intel).

Note that since Dell never sold that model with Win7 installed, they may not offer or even have important files, such as Chipset, Video, Audio, Network and Touch Screen drivers for Win7.
So, before you wipe them, you could try some programs on them like CPU-Z, Belarc Advisor, et al, to see what the motherboard, north/south bridge chipsets, graphics adapter, et cetera they have, to try finding Win7 drivers for those items from the manufacturers, since Dell will likely stonewall you on them.  

In case I wasn't clear before, I'd like to reiterate that I don't think it's a good idea to downgrade a touch-screen system that came with Win8 to Win7... instead, update them to Win8.1 and see if there isn't a way you can integrate them into your Win7 environment and give your techs some hands-on experience with Win8 (if only to reinforce how much of a change it will be when MS eventually abandons Win7 and you *have* to upgrade).
0