Solved

SAP 730 from Xenapp 6.5 printed with a different font size

Posted on 2014-01-28
11
770 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi all,
I have a server farm with Citrix XenApp 6.5, and the users use SAP 730 in its session, as published application.
Printers are autocreated, and currently we use Citrix universal print driver.
Prints work correctly from any application like Word, Excel. But if the user sends a print LOCL from SAP, the print goes completely out of position, with too large fonts.
We have already tried auto-creating printers with native drivers with the same result.
Please help us with this event, which has kept us busy.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:omaguirre
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39816603
can you try to install roll up pack 3 and let me know how it goes. to download the same http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX138537
0
 

Author Comment

by:omaguirre
ID: 39818278
Thank yo, i going to test with R03.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brainstormer
ID: 39818718
Is this happening?

Only on SAP with only specific printers regardless of driver used
Only on SAP with any printer regardless of driver used?
Only on SAP with any printer when Citrx UPD is used?
Only on SAP with any printer when Windows native driver(s) is used?
Only on SAP with any printer when manufacturer driver(s) is used?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:omaguirre
ID: 39818861
Hi,
The issue happens only on SAP with any printer, regardless of driver used.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Brainstormer earned 500 total points
ID: 39818934
Have you tested over RDP, bypassing Citrix layer? If the results are the same, then it's something SAP needs to be involved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omaguirre
ID: 39821689
Hi all,
Well, I have done the following tests according to their recommendations:
1. I installed Rollup03 for XA6.5
2. I tried Microsoft RDS only with the native printer driver.

In both tests, the result was the same. The print comes with oversized letters, and only happens from SAP.

The printer we've been testing is a Epson fx-890.

greatly appreciate any help you can give me on this case.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brainstormer
ID: 39821700
Build a new 2008 R2 server, without Citrix or RDS and test SAP. If you get the same results, then you are out of luck but reach to SAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omaguirre
ID: 39822814
Hi all,
I want to thank you for your help in this case. Since I found the root cause of the problem.
The problem arises when you install the patch level 6, correction 2 for SAP.
Without this patch, the printing is perfect. Therefore, we will escalate the case to SAP directly, as it is a bug patch.
Greetings to all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omaguirre
ID: 39823880
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for omaguirre's comment #a39822814

for the following reason:

The problem was found for myself
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brainstormer
ID: 39823881
I am OK with the author asking for closure, but this SAP bug was pointed out by me indirectly in 2 occasions.
0