Solved

convert ssl cert to .pem

Posted on 2014-01-28
7
779 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
How do I convert a certificate from .crt  that I recieved from a certificate authority?  Or is it better to have the vendor do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pateljitu
pateljitu earned 100 total points
ID: 39815953
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 300 total points
ID: 39816029
it may already be in PEM format - open it in a text editor, if it starts with
-----BEGIN CERTIFICATE-----
then its a PEM :)

if not, its easy to get it to be one in windows. just double-click it, and on the resulting certificate popup, select "details" and "copy to file" - you want "Base-64 encoded x.509" which is PEM format :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39816066
great, it does say ----BEGIN CERTIFICATE----

so this is pem?        can i just rename the file extension?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 300 total points
ID: 39816103
yep, that is PEM. You can rename it if that makes you feel better :)


I take it you want it for apache or something? in which case, you don't even need to rename it, apache won't care :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39816138
ok - thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cristiantm
cristiantm earned 100 total points
ID: 39817341
Since it is already answered, just a complement:

Extensions are just something to give for a software a *hint* about what is inside. Windows accepts .crt and .cer as extensions for Certificates, no matter how they are encoded in the file. Mosf software will accept a file even if the extension is not "correct", if what it expects is correclty encoded inside.

Certificates may be PEM or DER encoded. DER is ASN.1 binary encoding. PEM is base 64 encoding with headers and footers (the ----BEGIN CERTIFICATE), therefore with printable chars that can be better exchanged in some protocols (or by mail, for example).
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 300 total points
ID: 39817615
Yup. But almost always, anything that *requires* a PEM file is either on linux or ported from linux - and linux/unix rarely uses file extensions, that's mostly a DOS/Windows thing... although oddly, apache itself often does to recognise which scripting engine to call for which serverside script :)
0