Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any safety issues dismantling these various pieces of equipment?

Posted on 2014-01-28
11
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I was asked to haul these away and dismantle for metal content. I don't think any are computer related. I know computer power supply and monitor can have safety risk.

Any others you see here?

Large gel-cell type batteries, each close to 100 pounds.

Uninterruptible power supply with copper wire, transformers, aluminum case.

Microfilm reader.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
Dirtpatch-Jenkins earned 640 total points
ID: 39815940
Dont mess with the batteries, call local sanitation dept. and they will tell you how to legally dispose of them in your area
The rest is ok, be careful with the power supply unless you know for certain its not charged - and even then, be carefull as capacitors can retain power for a while.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 720 total points
ID: 39815949
Microfilm reader - none that I am aware of

Uninterruptible power supply - may be batteries in them so disconnect and remove them, capacitors may still hold a charge but that depends on how long since used.

I suspect a monitor would be more unsafe than the previous two.

Can't speak about the batteries.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39815951
The power supply is estimated to be 150 pounds so it is a big one.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 39815958
Take the supply apart, and salvage what you can, but take the battery in it  to an approved dump site or recycler.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39815998
>>  The power supply is estimated to be 150 pounds so it is a big one.

The battery will be a good proportion of that weight.  Your UPS manufacturer may recycle the battery.  Have a read of http://arstechnica.com/gadgets/2011/02/ask-ars-what-do-i-do-with-a-dead-ups/
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 640 total points
ID: 39815999
"Computer related" is not the key, at least not in California.  You need to take all but the microfilm reader to an approved recycling place.  More info about E-waste: http://www.calrecycle.ca.gov/Electronics/

Batteries and large capacitors are in the category of Hazardous Waste.  Batteries of that size use sulphuric acid as the electrolyte which can cause very serious burns.  Large capacitors have an electrolyte in them also but I don't know what it is these days.  Do Not try to open them.  It is illegal to put them in the regular garbage.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39816008
Our local scrap yard buys all the above. They are headed there.
Anything they can not take will bne taken to one of our re-cycle centers which do take batteries such as car batteries.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39826963
Moderator, I have been unable to changes points from X to Y on all my threads since last week.
What is the fix?
gfdsa
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 720 total points
ID: 39826984
Post that question here nickgs

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

You'll probably get the question answered quicker there.  And post a link to here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Misc/Q_28350435.html#a39826963 as well when you do.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39826994
The power supply had been out of service for over a year. It took me close to an hour to get the transformer out and I can not even pick it up it's so heavy.
All the equipment is dismantled and headed to the scrap yard.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39838632
All of it was accepted by a scrap metal yard that buys all types of metal and batteries.
0