Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDP local printer not showing up when connected

Posted on 2014-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
6,089 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have 2 windows 7 machines one host and one local.  I am trying to print using a dell 2335 printer that I have locally when i'm remoted in.
The printer is attached via usb.
I can print to the printer just fine locally when not connected to RDP, but when i connect to RDP the printer is not listed. I see a dell 2335dn listed but is the printer back at the home office (host computer).

How can i make it see my local printer? I have local resources on the RDP client set to show printers.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 39815952
Install the print driver on the remote machine

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/product/dell-2335dn
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39815975
thats the thing the printer IS installed on the Local computer.
and the same printer is installed on the computer i'm remoting into
The one i'm logging into has a printer that is on the network but same printer.

Basically computer A (local) has dell 2335dn locally plugged into usb port
computer b (remote computer) has dell 2335dn installed its a networked ip printer port.

both printer print test pages just fine just i would like to print locally when remoted in.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39817250
Make sure that the exact same printer driver is installed on the remote machine (i.e. the driver name has to be exactly the same); I have experienced occasions that a different version of a driver has a slightly different name, e.g. Dell 2335DN versus Dell 2335-DN
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39818103
that was the issue had a ps and pcl on other.  Good eye thanks!
0