?
Solved

exchange

Posted on 2014-01-28
12
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Would like to know the recommendation  DAG for exchange 2010, environment  
First can I setup the DAG with 2 exchange server both are VM on hyperv , server 2012r2
sure each on different host
Is it the recommendation to host the server with Dag in the same location in the same datacenter, or it is more recommended to host the Dag on the remote site
0
Comment
Question by:bugs-it
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 672 total points
ID: 39815972
Exchange 2010 is not supported on 2012 R2, nor has Microsoft announced any plans to add support for that combination in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugs-it
ID: 39815980
the hyper host  is 2012 r2 the VM is 2008R2
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 664 total points
ID: 39816638
You need to have windows enterprise license for DAG. In regards to setting up DAG in single site I don't see any problems.

To provide HA and site resilance  between 2 sites.  You will need more then 2 servers. I have setup DAG's with two servers , one each in a site. This would require administrator to make changes to properly failover from Site1 to Site 2.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 664 total points
ID: 39816639
That's fine. Just make sure the virtual machines themselves are 2012 Release 1 or 2008.

You can run DAGs virtualized no problem.

Traditionally it was recommending to do RAW LUN mappings for Exchange databases. But technologies such as VMware 5.5 claim you can put the databases directly on virtual hard drives. Also, if your environment is small (100 users or less) you can put them on virtual disks as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugs-it
ID: 39817320
To provide HA in the same site
i need a witness server ? and that is it
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40136257
Yes. You need a FSW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugs-it
ID: 40309107
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for bugs-it's comment #a39817320

for the following reason:

i know that
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 40309108
I think this should be closed by assigning points to the members who have helped you.Not just closing it off.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 40315956
I think the following posts should be awarded points

ID: 39815972
ID: 39816638
ID: 39816639
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugs-it
ID: 40324752
but i didn't get helped for my question non of the answers helped me
0