[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DAG and FSW issues

Posted on 2014-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
I have a 2 (AD)site exchange 2010 DAG set up.  I moved the FSW to a third site on a Domain controller (I know not optimal).  I recently shut down one site and thought that the high availability would keep the second site on line as the FSW and the one Server(hub/mailbox) would accomplish having the 2 votes needed to have quorum and stay on line and take over.

I look at the cluster properties and it shows that the FSW is still the old one I initially set up.  It also shows that the Quorum type is nodeandfilesharemajority.

Any help would be much appreciated!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cdshreve
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 39816016
Each cluster resource has private and public properties. Refer the link below and check if you see your changes.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351172.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdshreve
ID: 39816101
Should have let you all know we have Win 2008 R2 boxes for the Exchange servers and the DC.
Since it is a DC you can't add the Exchange Trusted Subsystem universal security group to the local Administrators group on it but it let exchange create the folders and files.

Other than that I think I covered everything in that article....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 39816141
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39816629
You probably havn't moved thre FSW properly.
Can you run the below commands to move it to the third site.

http://www.msexchange.org/kbase/ExchangeServerTips/ExchangeServer2010/HighAvailability/MoveFileShareWitnessFSW.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdshreve
ID: 39818754
That is the command I used to move it to the third site and I added the actual directory.

So I tried moving it to a CAS server on the 2nd site, and it works like a charm.  soooo, it looks to be an issue with the DC in the third site.  Could it be a FW issue?  What ports does it use to communicate to the FSW?
0