Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CCNP Self Study

Posted on 2014-01-28
12
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Hello,
 
I passed CCNA exam 3 years back. Now I want to pursue CCNP certification track and grasp good technical and practical knowledge, finally an attempt for exam.
 
I came across many learning materials like
 
INE Videos
CBT Videos
Chris Bryant Advantage
Rene Molenaar Books ( How to Master CCNP)
 
I am confused what is the best choice. As I said I need to get a deep knowledge technical knowledge and practical hands on.
Therefore, please help me to choose the appropriate learning material.
 
I would highly appreciate your suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39816132
CBT Nuggets is great. They do well in keeping our attention. INE is good also, but more CCIE level material focused.

You also want to get GNS3 to practice and you can find PacketTracer also that is good up to CCNP level.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39816252
Thanks Which videos are good for the starting point ?

One more thing I should  start with book or videos.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39816374
If you don't already have a lab, consider getting one, or use simulators like GNS3 or Cisco Packet Tracer.

I use CBT Nuggets and Youtube materials personally.

It does not matter really where you start. You can even use 1 or the other or both books and videos.

Look up the curriculum, learn the concept and do some hands on.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39820482
Any more suggestions from other experts ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39820612
Cisco press books are a given.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39838033
How about Chris Bryan Advantage ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39839154
That will work too.

If your focus is knowledge, any material that explains concepts will work. It seems like you are concerned about the exam. The links below  will help you

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/community/certifications/ccnp/syllabus
http://www.examcollection.com/cisco_exams.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39843998
I am focussing on knowledge easy,simple and in deep.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39845770
I recommend CBT Nuggets then without reservation. Jeremy Ciora explains the concepts and demonstrates at the same time. He even trouble shoots problems as it happens during configuration right in the video. I think that is priceless
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39845774
But I have noticed Jeremy skip some topics which Chris Bryant and INE Brian explains in details.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39845795
I haven't use the Bryant Advantage materials yet but I'll check them out. The reason may be due to curriculum changes, otherwise, Jeremy uses the Cisco curriculum for his materials. There may be an updated material from CBT Nuggets.

Like I posted earlier, just look up the Cisco Curriculum and study based on that. You'll be surprised how many good materials you can find on YouTube also
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39858697
Thanks
0