Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare, link to download ESXi 5.5 server

Posted on 2014-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Could someone please post a link to where I can download the ESXi 5.5 server (as opposed to the client) ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 39816060
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Reed
Christopher Reed earned 664 total points
ID: 39816092
As Andrew stated, you'll need a VMware login, but you can also try going to this site:

vSphere Hypervisor

This will provide you with a trial version that will automatically revert to the free version after a certain time period.  Keep that in mind if you use some functions that are only active in the trial version, they will be disabled when it reverts to the free version!

-Chris
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 39816107
@Chris....

This will provide you with a trial version that will automatically revert to the free version after a certain time period.

Not really....it does not revert to free version, without a key, either FREE or PAID!

You will need a FREE License Key, which you get on registering, if you do not enter a license key, it EXPIRES!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39816114
Some server manufacturers like Dell and HP have their own customized version of ESXi which is adapted to your server hardware and supports their management environment. So I suggest you first check whether your Server manufacturer has ESXi available, as that would be the better match than the Vanilla version you get directly from VMWare.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Reed
ID: 39816115
Andrew,

Thank you for the clarification.  I failed to put that in my previous post.  Unless otherwise licensed, it will expire and will no longer be usable.

-Chris
0