Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Calendar Issue

Posted on 2014-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
My Outlook calendar has a problem with 2:30 appointments.  They will disappear for no reason.  I believe it is a corrupt file.  Is there a way to export the calendar settings (appointment history) then wipe it out and import the appointments back?  Would that work on a possible corrupt file?  Any other suggestions would help.

BTW - this is an Exchange account and I do not have administration privileges.
0
Comment
Question by:lordzack
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39816550
What version of Outlook? What OS? You could close Outlook, delete the .OST file which deletes the local cache, open Outlook to recreate the .OST then test.

Note: you'll have to show hidden files to see the .OST and be careful not to delete any .PST's if there are any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordzack
ID: 39817632
The version is 2010 and the OS is XP.  By deleting the .OST file will it maintain my calendar history?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Marshal Hubs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39866999
By deleting the OST file, there will be no calender history left. This might be happening due to the corruption in your OST file. You can repair the corrupt OST file  using inbuilt utility Scanpst.exe. Once you'd be able to repair your OST file , then convert your OST file into PST file

So, in order restore your lost appointments history, you need to convert your OS file into a new PST file and then import that newly created PST into Outlook. To carry out the same, you can either export data of OST file into a new PST file or you can make use of third party converter like Stellar OST To PST Converter, which can easily convert your OST file into a new importable PST file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lordzack
ID: 39867374
Thank you for your help!
0