Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain Group Policy

Posted on 2014-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
How do you update the group policy to all the clients. I've update the domain policy and the clients still adhere to the old policy even though the changes were made days ago.
0
Comment
Question by:HJGRD1958
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39816050
Hi

Are workstations rebooted in the meanwhile and still no policy update? Probably your policy is not correct. Can you tell/show what you are trying to which os clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HJGRD1958
ID: 39817416
1. The clients have not been re-booted since the policy was updated.
2. The policy is correct since this is a brand new server and all other aspects of the policy that
     I had altered before the installation where received when I first added the clients to the      
     domain. Its any modification to the policy after the that has not filtered down to the clients,
3. All the client are Windows 7 Pro except for 1 Windows 8.1 test client.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39859015
By Default each Clients gets new Polcies  in 90 minutes. If they Show old Settings, please reboot the Clients and check again.
If the issue already persists then do Troubleshooting by running:
gpresult /r on a Client and check the applied policies
running a "Group policy result set" in the Group policy Management console and check the results
0