[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vlookup between two worksheets

Posted on 2014-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Good Day Experts,

I am wondering if you know an automated way to find out all members in the Spreadsheet1 who are also in the spreadsheet 2
Members-who-Moved-to-with-new-id.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Beeyen
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39816113
In K2 of Sheet1:

=ISNUMBER(MATCH(E2,Spreadsheet2!F:F,0))

copied down

TRUE means match found.

You can also do it from sheet1:

=ISNUMBER(MATCH(F2,Spreadsheet1!E:E,0))
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39816117
Do you have MS Access installed on your machine? It is easier to do using a query. If yes, I can show you how to link the spreadsheets to MS Access tables and run a simple query to find the duplicates. After the duplicates found they can be exported to a new spreadsheet
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Beeyen
ID: 39816174
To wizard: I do have access 2010
0