Solved

Cisco UCS to EMC SAN iSCSI connection through Fabric Interconnect guidance

Posted on 2014-01-28
7
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hello,

I have a Cisco UCS and an EMC SAN that I currently have the EMC connected via a Cisco 3750 uplink port.  I am looking at connecting the EMC directory to the UCS when we move to the data center as I can't move the switch.  

My question is can I do this via the Fiber Interconnects?  If so what do I need to do in the Cisco UCS to configure the port, allow the blades in the chassis to see the san.  Is there a document on this that would detail all the steps?
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39817206
Yes you can, but it means that the array is not accessible from outside the UCS environment. It also consumes two ports per FI so you may have to buy port licenses depending on how many chassis you've got. You may also need 1Gb SFPs for UCS as the 10Gb ports on a UCS FI are fixed speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39817518
That is ok as there is nothing outside the UCS besides a domain controller.  Does this mean with DNS on my physical won't sync with the secondary DC on the UCS
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 39818320
No, it just means that servers outside of the UCS will not be able to "talk" to the storage array. The servers are on a different network that should communicate with the rest of your LAN.

I tried the same set up with an EMC VNXe on my FIs, but opted to just put the array on the switch. I did dedicate ports on the FI for just the storage. It's been awhile so I don't remember why I chose that set up, but I think it was because of the way I wanted the redundancy and paths.

I don't mean to deter you from your desired config, but just wanting to give you some insight into what I've done.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39818951
Given how Fabric Interconnect ports are licensed, I'd really recommend putting the array on an upstream switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39831340
@ meyerad can you elaborate on licensing and how it would be better to be on a switch even without the need for outside servers to access
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 500 total points
ID: 39831445
If you've purchased a UCS bundle, you would have got port licenses as part of the bundle - typically 12 port licenses per Fabric Interconnect. For UCS 62xx FIs, you consume a port license for every blade chassis port and every network and FC uplink. Again, typically in a bundle, all those bundled port licenses will have been consumed by the configuration you purchased so if you were to connect the array directly to the UCS FIs, you'd need to purchase additional port licenses. You would also probably have to purchase SFPs to suit as well. Since you already have uplink from the UCS FIs to the network core, it obviously makes sense to connect the storage there. If you purchased a custom UCS environment, you may have sufficient FI port licenses for what you built and no more.  YOu can viw your current licenses in UCS Manager by (from http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/1.4/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_1_4_chapter_01101.html#task_1626AE723BDB4D6CB7F6A419B51BD240):


Step 1        In the Navigation pane, click the Admin tab.
Step 2        On the Admin tab, expand All > License Management.
Step 3        In the Work pane, click the Installed Licenses tab to view the details of all licenses installed on the fabric interconnect:
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 39854446
0