Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

YouTube Channel - Switch Account

Posted on 2014-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
I have a Youtube account, which I associated years ago with my company email.  I know, bad idea.  Now, I want to move it and I am not able to do so...at least, I don't see an easy option.

Does anyone know of a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:joeypolice
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39816257
YouTube is now linked to a Google account. You can link it to a different account in the settings.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:joeypolice
ID: 39816630
Well, I have tried that.  There is no option to switch account, or to transfer.  We have Google Apps.  Let me know if I am missing something.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dabug80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39914483
I too am seeking a solution to this one. Unfortunately this thread indicates it can't be done.

Once you create a Google account and then create a YouTube account it will automatically pair this YouTube account with the Google+ account under the same user. Sure you can add other managers - but you can't transfer this primary account ownership.

This is a huge bugbear.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39917635
Actually, there is a youtube video showing how to do this:  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TOE34fVtupw
0