Solved

Exchange 2013 standard vs enterprise

Posted on 2014-01-28
14
9,121 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
We are running exchange 2007.  We are upgrading to exchange 2013.  We currently have the licence for 2013 standard, but in looking at the following website:
 
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/microsoft-exchange-server-licensing-licensing-overview-FX103746915.aspx

Does this mean that with exchange 2013 standard, we won't be able to use the UM (unified messaging) feature?  

If that's the case, I might have to get the enterprise edition?  We have about 90 users, with about 300 email accounts so far.

Am I not understanding that website correctly?
1
Comment
Question by:afacts
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 39816330
That is the case, yes. An Enterprise CAL won't give users on a Standard server more rights. You need the Enterprise server for that to function.
1
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39816333
CorinTack is wrong.... just FYI.

Its confusing but what it actually has is two parts.

You have exchange server standard and exchange server enterprise, the only difference here is the number of mailbox databases that you can use. So you will be fine with Standard for that part.

You then have to purchase licensing to allow your users to connect to the exchange server, these are called CAL's or Client-Access-Licenses. If you have 300 users you need to buy 300 CALs. If only some of your users will have Unified Messaging then there is no point buying all 300 the same level (enterprise CALs).

This allows you to buy the 300 "required" (standard CALs at a cheaper rate) and then 200 users with Unified Messaging on top of it (enterprise CALs at a higher rate).

Also you can typically migrate CALs from your old exchange to your new one.

Does that make sense?

So Exchange Standard License (for your server).
Then a mix of Standard and Enterprise CALs depending how many users you have.
1
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 166 total points
ID: 39816340
The only significant difference between the Standard and Enterprise products is the number of mailbox databases each edition allows. The Standard edition allows up to 5 mailbox databases, while the Enterprise edition allows up to 50. (Exchange 2013 RTM CU2 Enterprise Edition, you can have 100 Mounted databases.)

Other product functionality depends on whether you request Enterprise client access licenses (CALs) in addition to Standard CALs. Both Standard and Enterprise CALs can be used with either server edition, but the Enterprise CALs can be used only in conjunction with Standard CALs to access certain Exchange Server features.

For more information, see this:

http://www.techsoup.org/support/articles-and-how-tos/guide-to-exchange-server-editions-and-licensing
1
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39816365
So i'm still a bit confused. So whatever features the exchange 2007 came with is good, but we want Unified Messaging with exchange 2013.  So do I need to be exchange 2013 enterprise to be able to use unified messages, or will the standard version provide unified messages.  In the above messages, and according to the website requirements, looks like I need the exchange enterprise user CALs to make usre Unified Messaging works.

Am I wrong?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39816371
So.
You only need Standard Exchange for the server, as you already have.

For the Client Licenses though (every user that is going to connect) you need 1 Standard CAL per user. So if you have 300 users then that is 300 Standard CALs.

Then for every user you want to have Unified messaging you need to buy an Enterprise CAL. If all your users need unified messaging then you need 300 Enterprise Cals.

EDIT: Apologies, i misread you original post you have 90 users with 300 mailboxes... you only need to license your Users so 90 of each, not your 300 :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39816497
I only have about 75 users, let's say 80.   I have over 200 email accounts, but they are not really tied to a user.  

So basically, I just need to buy 80 enterprise cals and that's it.  I don't need to buy 80 standard cals and enterprise cals, as that makes no sense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39816499
Got it.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39816504
is there a website that displays the differences between the standard and enterprise editions?

Is the ONLY difference the mailbox databases restriction?  So far, all my users now are under 1 mailbox database, so that doesn't even matter to me.

So basically, if I'm understanding you correct, the standard edition and the enterprise edition has exactly the same features or options, the ONLY difference is with the enterprise edition, you can have up to 50 or 100 mailbox databases?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39816505
Unfortunately thats what it says.
If you already have the Standard CALs you can transfer them from your old server.
You then need to buy 80 enterprise CALs (they are add-ons).

From the link you posted:
"The Enterprise CAL is sold as an add-on to the Standard CAL—to enable Enterprise CAL features, the user must be licensed with one Standard CAL plus one Enterprise CAL."
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Ned Ramsay
Ned Ramsay earned 167 total points
ID: 39816509
Heres a great site when you are ready:

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000788.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39816612
So do I need to buy standard and enterprise, or can I just buy the enterprise CALS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39816666
That website is good, but I need one for exchange 2007 to 2013
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 167 total points
ID: 39817048
CALS do NOT transfer between versions of Exchange.

You must have standard CALs.
If you want Enterprise features then you must buy the Enterprise CALs on top of the standard CALs.

The document attached explains the differences.

However, to put my standard disclaimer, no one on this site is authorised by Microsoft to provide you with a definitive answer. You should not base purchasing decisions on what has been written on this site, it is just opinions. The only people who can answer your questions are Microsoft themselves. They have a licencing helpline who can answer the question and either send you or point you to the resources you need to make the decision.

Simon.
Exchange-2013-v13.415.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39854385
Thanks everyone for your help.
0