Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Comments in MS Project 2013?

Posted on 2014-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
I used to use Excel sheet to track activities of my project. I was easy to add the comments column to it. But now I am tracking a project with hundreds of activities. So I decide to switch to MS Project 2013. I am fairly new to MS Project so I was hoping that you have already done this and would like to provide me some tips. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 39816403
To add a note to a Task, you can select the Task, select the Project Menu, then select Task Notes.

To add a Resource note, you can select the Resource, select the Project menu, then select Resource Notes.

There also assignment notes and project notes.

These can also be reached from double-clicking an object, then navigating to the Notes tab.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Thomas Henkelmann
Dr. Thomas Henkelmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 39817335
And you can add the column "Notes" to your table on the left side and work exactly as in Excel.
0