Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Install TCPDF on Linux Cent OS6 Server

Posted on 2014-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
2,417 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I have just provisioned a new Linux Cent OS 6 server and need to install TCPDF, could anyone please advise how to do this.

Thanks
Screen-Shot-2013-12-05-at-8.24.5.png
0
Comment
Question by:souldj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39816655
As it says in the message, you need to install the 'mcrypt' PHP extension.  On Ubuntu, I did that thru the package manager, you can probably do the same on CentOS.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 2000 total points
ID: 39816663
You can install mcrypt library from EPEL repoistory -

wget http://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/epel/6/x86_64/epel-release-6-8.noarch.rpm
wget http://rpms.famillecollet.com/enterprise/remi-release-6.rpm
sudo rpm -Uvh remi-release-6*.rpm epel-release-6*.rpm
yum install php-mcrypt*

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:souldj
ID: 39817385
ok, so here is the feedback.

Do I need to restart the server or things are set ?

Last login: Wed Jan 22 10:34:37 2014 from 213.171.217.183
-bash: warning: setlocale: LC_CTYPE: cannot change locale (UTF-8): No such file or directory
[root@centos ~]# wget http://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/epel/6/x86_64/epel-release-6-8.noarch.rpm
--2014-01-29 11:10:22--  http://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/epel/6/x86_64/epel-release-6-8.noarch.rpm
Resolving dl.fedoraproject.org... 209.132.181.24, 209.132.181.23, 209.132.181.26, ...
Connecting to dl.fedoraproject.org|209.132.181.24|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 14540 (14K) [application/x-rpm]
Saving to: `epel-release-6-8.noarch.rpm'

100%[======================================>] 14,540      87.7K/s   in 0.2s    

2014-01-29 11:10:22 (87.7 KB/s) - `epel-release-6-8.noarch.rpm' saved [14540/14540]

[root@centos ~]# wget http://rpms.famillecollet.com/enterprise/remi-release-6.rpm
--2014-01-29 11:10:37--  http://rpms.famillecollet.com/enterprise/remi-release-6.rpm
Resolving rpms.famillecollet.com... 195.154.241.117, 2001:bc8:33a1:100::1
Connecting to rpms.famillecollet.com|195.154.241.117|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 5584 (5.5K) [application/x-rpm]
Saving to: `remi-release-6.rpm'

100%[======================================>] 5,584       --.-K/s   in 0s      

2014-01-29 11:10:37 (68.0 MB/s) - `remi-release-6.rpm' saved [5584/5584]

[root@centos ~]# sudo rpm -Uvh remi-release-6*.rpm epel-release-6*.rpm
warning: remi-release-6.rpm: Header V3 DSA/SHA1 Signature, key ID 00f97f56: NOKEY
warning: epel-release-6-8.noarch.rpm: Header V3 RSA/SHA256 Signature, key ID 0608b895: NOKEY
Preparing...                ########################################### [100%]
   1:epel-release           ########################################### [ 50%]
   2:remi-release           ########################################### [100%]
[root@centos ~]# yum install php-mcrypt*
Failed to set locale, defaulting to C
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror, priorities, security
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
epel/metalink                                            |  25 kB     00:00    
 * base: centos.hyve.com
 * epel: mirrors.coreix.net
 * extras: mirror.sov.uk.goscomb.net
 * updates: centos.hyve.com
base                                                     | 3.7 kB     00:00    
epel                                                     | 4.2 kB     00:00    
epel/primary_db                                          | 5.9 MB     00:05    
extras                                                   | 3.4 kB     00:00    
updates                                                  | 3.4 kB     00:00    
Setting up Install Process
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package php-mcrypt.x86_64 0:5.3.3-3.el6 will be installed
--> Finished Dependency Resolution

Dependencies Resolved

================================================================================
 Package             Arch            Version                Repository     Size
================================================================================
Installing:
 php-mcrypt          x86_64          5.3.3-3.el6            epel           19 k

Transaction Summary
================================================================================
Install       1 Package(s)

Total download size: 19 k
Installed size: 46 k
Is this ok [y/N]: y
Downloading Packages:
php-mcrypt-5.3.3-3.el6.x86_64.rpm                        |  19 kB     00:00    
warning: rpmts_HdrFromFdno: Header V3 RSA/SHA256 Signature, key ID 0608b895: NOKEY
Retrieving key from file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-EPEL-6
Importing GPG key 0x0608B895:
 Userid : EPEL (6) <epel@fedoraproject.org>
 Package: epel-release-6-8.noarch (installed)
 From   : /etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-EPEL-6
Is this ok [y/N]: y
Running rpm_check_debug
Running Transaction Test
Transaction Test Succeeded
Running Transaction
Warning: RPMDB altered outside of yum.
  Installing : php-mcrypt-5.3.3-3.el6.x86_64                                1/1
  Verifying  : php-mcrypt-5.3.3-3.el6.x86_64                                1/1

Installed:
  php-mcrypt.x86_64 0:5.3.3-3.el6                                              

Complete!
[root@centos ~]#
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39817620
no, you only need to restart your web server.

Assuming you are using Apache  -
service httpd restart
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:souldj
ID: 39818245
Excellent Guidance!
0