Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing Large GIS/GEO Projects Between Remote Offices

Posted on 2014-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We have GIS users in TX, and GIS users in ND, both need access to the same projects, and both want to see this data natively (local/primary), as though they were all in the same office.

DFS can't handle the load, as multiple GB individual files are updated too often to replicate without contention.

Video feedback for GIS apps is crucial, so most RDP type solutions are DOA...

XenApp/Desktop seems like the only way to get them all to the data...with descent video performance, but it presents other problems, as they tie local data into their projects on a daily basis, so accessing the Citrix server in ND doesn't help me if I need to load data that's in TX every hour, which essentially passes the buck on the issue.

Any thoughts would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:enelson2
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 375 total points
ID: 39817233
Hi,

When you say the data is local to them - is this local in a data centre, or local in their building/on their machines?

Assuming expensive geo-dispersed SAN replication is off the table, then the only way I can see this working effectively, would be to house the data AND Citrix servers in a single (data centre) location and have both sites access it from the central location.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 375 total points
ID: 39826794
I would consider using this  https://aws.amazon.com/workspaces/

It's in limited preview but your use case is intersting enough to get AWS attention.
What you also get is centralized and unlimited storage that's near the application.

Also check with RackSpace - they were talkin about launching a Citrix based VDI service almost two years ago.
0