Solved

RDP printers disappearing from session

Posted on 2014-01-28
8
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Guys,

I have an issue with usb printers (hp p1102w for example) disappearing from RDP sessions. The server the rdp users are connecting to is a windows server 2008 standard sp2 box. The users can login and the printers will be there and they can use them for a random amount of time and the suddenly the printer will disappear. The only resolution is to restart the server. After that is done the user can log back in and their printer will show back up. I have tried defragging the disks, running chkdsk, and I have also installed the fix it 50883.

Note: this is happening with windows xp clients as well as mac clients.


Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mikesmithccs
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
Comment Utility
Are the USB printers connected to the server or to the clients machines?

Typically people use their client printers when remoting into a server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
They are connected to the client pc. Yes they will connect and be able to use them for a while and then they disappear in the remote session.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
Comment Utility
Its likely the print spooler service. Try restarting it and see if the printers come back without rebooting the server.
Does it do this for EVERY client or just a couple?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
No just a few. And its not the spooler because say this happens on one pc, another pc might be fine. However, the same pc that was fine in that scenario might be the next one to have its printers disappear.... Also, as to which pc, its totally random. Different pcs, in different locations, all using rdp. Some local, some offsite.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It's likely that the HP CUE Device Discovery Service is causing the problem.  It is responsible for detecting HP devices connected to your computer and if it can't see one (ie, it's redirected to the RDP session) then it removes it from the local session, which then causes it to not be able to be redirected.

The HP CUE Device Discovery Service gets installed with many HP driver packages.

Disable the service on each remote machine via services.msc and change the startup type to Disabled.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
I will give that a try and report back Jeff.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0