Solved

Server throws an error on file script object in ASP

Posted on 2014-01-28
8
700 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I have an application that uploads a file and then reads the file into an address book.

It has been recently moved from a windows 2003 server to a windows 2008 server and since the move, the server throws an error when ever we try to make it read a file

      ' Instantiate the FileSystemObject
                                                Set objFSO = Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
      
                                          ' use Opentextfile Method to Open the text File
                                                Set TS = objFSO.OpenTextFile(strFileName, ForReading, Create)
                                                



What could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:souldj
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 250 total points
ID: 39816394
hard to tell, it could be a permissions error, an invalid path error, etc. would be helpful to see what the error message entails :)

my guess is a permissions error, make sure the iis account (usually ISR_User i think) has access to the folder you're trying to write to.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 39816917
Have you defined the values somewhere in your script for 'ForReading' & 'Create'?

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:souldj
ID: 39817072
I will upload the script for checking now.
uploadprocess2.txt
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39817121
Can  you confirm the exact error message you get and the line number and what line of code that is.


Are you sure you have aspUPload installed on the new server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:souldj
ID: 39818293
ok, We installed ASPupload 32bit vesion on our 64bit Windows 2008 Server.

But when I just tried the test script provided, we get this error message

So, how do we get IIS to execute this 32bit software
Screen-Shot-2014-01-29-at-6.06.3.png
Screen-Shot-2014-01-29-at-6.10.0.png
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39818414
http://www.aspupload.com/faq.html

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01ad'
ActiveX component can't create object

A. It is a permission problem. Make sure Everyone has Full Control over AspUpload.dll.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:souldj
ID: 39818491
The Problem was in the App pool management, enabling 32 bit applications to run on a virtual directory on a 64 bit installation of IIS. In the end, we installed both 32 and 64 bit license of ASPUpload and checked all permissions again
0