[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How empty a mailbox in Exchange 2010?

Posted on 2014-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hello I want to empty a mailbox in exchange 2010, can I do it from the management console?.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39816395
What do you mean by empty? Disable the mailbox or Delete a disconnected mailbox out of the database?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 39816399
You dont have any direct option to do that. Instead you can use export the mailbox contents to PST and use search command to delete the content.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/b79cd246-b12e-43cb-b62a-79a07d600295/export-to-pst-and-then-delete-how?forum=exchange2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39816431
I don't want delete or disable, It's a journalist mailbox and I want to delete all the content.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39816462
You can give you full permission to it, then go into the mailbox and delete/export all the contents in there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39816579
thanks
0