Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote desktop requirements

Posted on 2014-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Hello, I have an emergency problem and would like to move remote desktop to a different server.  The "spare server" is loaded with all the software but I don't know if it will be enough to run all the current workstations.

I don't understand resource requirements when putting 10 users on a server....

I have 10 users and the server can run 8gb ram, dual core 1.86ghz processor... would this be enough to run MS Office, web and a small application? Or am I asking for problems until I get the production server in place?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ned Ramsay earned 1200 total points
ID: 39816411
It will work but it will likely be sluggish, depending on usage. Unfortunately I cannot comment on your users habits, you may need to make them aware that this will be temporarily slow.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Ned Ramsay
Ned Ramsay earned 1200 total points
ID: 39816414
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 300 total points
ID: 39816594
yes you can move to new server but as nedramsay mentioned there may be a chance for slowness, same time make sure you have configured all the apps on the new server and then publish to users. If possible going forward plan for a load balance.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 100 total points
ID: 39820824
There is no "rule" on how many users per server you can have unfortunately. It is all a matter of how many apps they run at the same time, type of the applications and of course the server resources (i.e. RAM, if using regular hard drives or SSDs on the server, total CPU cores, etc).
Even things like Office version makes a huge difference (2013 is great BUT uses WAY more resources than 2007 for example).
Without any more details from you my first bet is it will be slow.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 39842684
thanks for the comments, I decided to just dive in and address the root cause.
0